MM2H APPLICATION PROCESS & PROCEDURES



Stage 1: Pre-submission

  1. To fill up application details.
  2. MM2H Agent Appointment Agreement.

Stage 2: Submit document to Bao Fun (MM2H) Sdn. Bhd.

1. Letter of Application (by the applicant) - A covering letter written and signed by the applicant giving the details as below:
       a) Personal contact details (telephone number, address and email)
       b) Personal background & indicate applicant’s intention to join MM2H programme (i.e.: retire, for children’s education, to
            travel, to buy property & etc.)
       c) With whom applicant wish to come
       d) Explain how applicant will support his stay in Malaysia indicating his financial capability
       e) Indicate which financial criteria applicant want to use:

                 i) For aged below 50:
                           Show proof of RM500,000 liquid assets / cash in bank
                           Show proof of RM10,000 monthly income
                           Agree to place RM300,000 FD in Malaysia

                 ii) For aged 50 and above: 
                           Show proof of RM350,000  liquid assets / cash in bank
                           Show proof of RM10,000 monthly income
                           Agree to place RM150,000 FD in Malaysia

                 iii) For aged 50 and above who has retired:
                           Show proof of RM350,000 liquid assets / cash in bank & agree to place RM150,000 FD in Malaysia, or
                           Show proof of RM10,000 monthly government approved pension fund

                 iv) All ages who own a property worth RM1,000,000 and above in Malaysia & agree to place RM150,000 FD (for
                      aged below 50) or RM100,000 FD (for aged 50 and above) in Malaysia.
                           Before submitting the MM2H application, applicants must have purchased and owned property bought at
                              RM1,000,000 and above in Malaysia. They may then apply to comply with the basic FD requirement of
                              RM150,000 (for aged below 50) or RM100,000 (for aged 50 and above) on condition that the property has
                              been fully paid & ownership documents such as grant & land title have already been issued. The
                              RM1,000,000 value and above must not include legal fees, commission and any other related payment.
                           All applicant are still required to meet the financial requirement as per e(i) or e(ii)
                           Documents required to be submitted:
                                         - Certified copy of S&P agreement
                                         - Certified copy of land title
                                         - Certified copy of payment made for the property

2. A copy of resume by the main applicant which includes the following information:
       a) Academic qualifications
       b) Working experience
       c) Skills or expertise acquired

3. One (1) copy of MM2H Application Form.
Note: Applicant and all the dependents have to complete the Form individually

4. Three (3) copies of Social Visit Pass Form (IM.12 Form).
       a) One (1) original copy
       b) Two (2) photostat copies
Note: Applicant and all the dependents have to complete the Form individually

5. Five (5) colour passport size photographs.
Note: Applicant and all the dependents have to submit individually.

6. Copy of passport/travel documents (all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars.
Note: Copy of previous passport is required if applicant/dependent (s) has renewed his/her passport within the last 12 months.

7. Personal bond
       Must be completed and signed by a Malaysian who is one of the Board of Directors / Share Holders / Managing
          Director / Manager from the appointed MM2H licensed company.
Note: A personal bond is to be made for each applicant and dependent.

8. Certified true copy of Letter of Good Conduct (LGC) from applicant’s relevant government agency
       a) The police authority of the applicant’s home country, or
       b) The Embassy of the applicant’s home country based in Malaysia provided that the LGC issued by the Embassy has
            made a reference to the respective police authority and the LGC must be attested by the Embassy.

9. Self-declaration on applicant and dependents health conditions (Form RB1).

10. Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse).

11. Certified copy of Birth Certificate / legal documents (if accompanied by children / adopted children / step children /
       parents).
       Letter of Confirmation from medical specialist / general practitioner (if accompanied by disabled children above 21
          years old).
Note: Statutory declaration by principal applicant to bear all expenses and financial requirements during the stay in Malaysia for
 dependents.


12. Certified copy of latest 3 months’ bank statement or other related financial documents to indicate the financial capability
       to support stay in Malaysia.

13. Latest 3 months certified copies of pay slip / income statement (if employed) / pension slip.

14. Authorization letter from applicant to Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Centre to verify the financial documents with the
       relevant financial institutions.


Stage 3: Upon Arrival

1. Conditional approval letter is issued to the approved applicant by the immigration unit, MM2H Centre.

2. Applicants are required to come to Malaysia within 6 months upon approval.
       a) Open the required fixed deposit account in any Malaysian bank in Malaysia for a 1 year period on an auto renewal
            basis.
       b) Purchase medical insurance in any insurance company in Malaysia.
       c) Obtain medical report from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia.


Stage 4: Submit the remaining document to MM2H Centre

1. Submit fixed deposit certificate
2. Submit medical report
3. Submit medical insurance policy



Stage 5: Applicants collect Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Visa

       Required payment of Visa fee (RM30/year) and Social Visit Pass fee (RM 90/year): Visa and Social Visit Pass will be
          given according to the validity of the passport (maximum 10 years).


Other Notes:

  1. After 1 year, participants aged 50 years and above need to maintain the minimum balance of RM 100,000 for every year of stay under this programme and RM 150,000 for participants aged below 50 years.
  2. Participant needs to sign the Consent Form as Customer’s Declaration to authorize the Bank to confirm the existence of the Fixed Deposit when required by the relevant Government Authorities.
  3. All copies must be certified TRUE COPIES of original documents by Embassy / High Commission / Solicitor / Justice of Peace / Notary Public / Commissioner for Oaths / Government Official.
  4. Where original documents are not in English, translation must be done by a qualified translator.
  5. Dependent (s) refer to spouse and children aged below 21 years old ( maximum 6 months before reaching 21 years old  such as 20 years 6 months old) and not married, parent (s) must be aged 60 and above.
  6. The Bond can be withdrawn if the applicant / dependent decides to exit from the MM2H Programme.
  7. The processing and approval process will take 90 working days from the date of submission of the application (provided the documentation is completed )