PRIVACY POLICY
 

Purpose


This Privacy Statement is designed to tell you what will happen to the information you provide through this website or through any other form of communication with us, Bao Fun (MM2H) Sdn Bhd., Co. Reg. No.: 948408-V, our wholly owned subsidiaries, or our agents or contractors. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting personal information to us or our agents or contractors.

Scope


This Privacy Statement covers any personal information (including sensitive personal information) provided to us. We are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 with respect to our handling of personal information and sensitive information.
 
Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.
 
Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. We generally do not wish to be informed of a person’s sensitive information. In any event, we will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as allowed by law, for example, where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.
 

Privacy Statement


Your consent

By using this website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit your information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?

We may collect personal information about you for the following Principal Purposes:
• in order to provide services to you and to manage those services;
• in relation to specific inquiries or issues that you have raised with us;

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, postcode, telephone/mobile numbers, email address, country of origin, monthly income, name of company, information on how you got to know about Bao Fun (MM2H), and your preferences regarding similar products and services that are associated with our services.

If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to provide our services effectively or at all.

Website passive information collection


As you navigate through this website, certain information (such as your preferences for our website) can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection.

This website may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better services to website visitors, customise the website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the website for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the website without your consent.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:
• directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors, including through this website;
• by analysing our own records of your use of our services or website; and
• from publicly available resources.

How we use your personal information

The personal information you provide to us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, depending on the circumstances in which it was collected, including:
• for any of the Principal Purposes set out above;
• to verify your identity;
• to inform you of existing and proposed services which we provide and commercial opportunities which we offer from time to time;
• to better understand your communications needs; and
• to improve the quality and scope of the services we provide.

Your personal information may be used so that we, our wholly owned subsidiaries, agents and contractors can provide you with information about our products and services (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS). You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right at any time by contacting us as set out below.

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we are required or authorised by law, where you have consented to us doing so, or for any of the Principal Purposes or related purposes set out above.

The persons to whom we typically may disclose your personal information include:
• specified persons in accordance with a request made by you;
• our related companies and business partners;
• persons to whom we have contracted out services including persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology corporate and administrative services, when reasonably required; and
• others, including governmental agencies and regulators, as required or authorised by law.

When making such disclosures we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Access and correction

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as specified below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the costs of making any requested information available.

Bao Fun (MM2H) may need to verify your identity before giving you access to your personal information. In some cases, we may require you to make your request in writing. This may include where you have requested copies of the personal information that Bao Fun (MM2H) holds about you (rather than access to that information).

In some cases, Bao Fun (MM2H) may need some time to respond to a request. We aim to respond to access requests within a reasonable time. Additionally, in some cases, we are not required to provide access. We will let you know if that is the case.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply. Please always read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, or you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us at: 该E-mail地址已受到防止垃圾邮件机器人的保护,您必须启用浏览器的Java Script才能看到。 .

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Privacy Policy on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2013.